FMOODS & FORTE Programme

This programme may be subject to minor changes.

Each regular contribution presentation takes 25 minutes, plus 5 minutes for questions.


The invited speaker for FMOODS & FORTE 2011 is Giuseppe Castagna. He will give his talk on the first day (see below).


First day

09:00 - 09:10 Conference Opening

09:10 - 10:10 Invited Speaker

  • On Global Types and Multi-Party Sessions (Giuseppe Castagna, CNRS, Paris 7 University, France)

10:10 - 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 12:30 Modularity and Distribution (Session Chair: Carolyn Talcott)

  • 10:30 - Global State Estimates for Distributed Systems (Gabriel Kalyon, Tristan Le Gall, Hervé Marchand and Thierry Massart)
  • 11:00 - Contracts for Multi-Instance UML Activities (Vidar Slåtten and Peter Herrmann)
  • 11:30 - Analysis of deadlocks in object groups (Elena Giachino and Cosimo Laneve)
  • 12:00 - Monitoring Distributed Systems using Knowkledge (Sophie Quinton, Susanne Graf and Doron Peled)

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:30 Static Analysis, Abstract Interpretation, and Typing (Session Chair: Antonio Ravara)

  • 14:00 - Galois Connections for Flow Algebras (Piotr Filipiuk, Michał Terepeta, Flemming Nielson and Hanne Riis Nielson)
  • 14:30 - Ownership Types for the Join Calculus (Marco Patrignani, Dave Clarke and Davide Sangiorgi)
  • 15:00 - An Accurate Type System for Information Flow in Presence of Arrays (Severine Fratani and Jean-Marc Talbot)

15:30 - 15:45 Coffee break

16:00 - 17:30 Common Industrial session

17:30 - 19:00 Reception


Second day

09:00 - 10:00 Invited speaker

  • Resisting Intrusions means more than Byzantine Fault Tolerance (Paulo Verissimo, Univ. of Lisbon FCUL, Portugal)

10:00- 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 12:30 Process Algebras, Calculi and Semantics (Session Chair: Claude Jard)

  • 10:30 - On Asynchronous Session Semantics (Dimitrios Kouzapas, Nobuko Yoshida and Kohei Honda)
  • 11:00 - Relational Concurrent Refinement: timed refinement (John Derrick and Eerke Boiten)
  • 11:30 - A Process Calculus for Dynamic Networks (Dimitrios Kouzapas and Anna Philippou)
  • 12:00 - Linear-time and may-testing in a probabilistic reactive setting (Lucia Acciai, Michele Boreale and Rocco De Nicola)

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

14:00 - 22:30 Social event


Third day

09:00 - 10:00 Invited speaker

  • Extreme Coordination - Challenges and Opportunities from Exascale Computing (Dr. Pascal Costanza, ExaScience Lab, Intel, Belgium)

10:00- 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 12:30 Theorem Proving, Proof Systems and Rewriting (Session Chair: Frank de Boer)

  • 10:30 - Towards Verication of the Pastry Routing Protocol using TLA+ (Tianxiang Lu, Stephan Merz and Christoph Weidenbach)
  • 11:00 - A Framework for Verifying Data-Centric Protocols (Yuxin Deng, Stephane Grumbach and Jean-Francois Monin)
  • 11:30 - Annotation inference for separation logic based verifier (Frédéric Vogels, Bart Jacobs, Frank Piessens and Jan Smans)
  • 12:00 - Analyzing BGP Instances in Maude (Anduo Wang, Carolyn Talcott, Limin Jia, Boon Thau Loo and Andre Scedrov)

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 16:00 Model Checking (Session Chair: Juergen Dingel)

  • 14:00 - Partial Order Methods for Statistical Model Checking and Simulation (Jonathan Bogdoll, Luis María Ferrer Fioriti, Arnd Hartmanns and Holger Hermanns)
  • 14:30 - SimGrid MC: Verification Support for a Multi-API Simulation Platform (Martin Quinson, Cristián Rosa and Stephan Merz)
  • 15:00 - A model-checking tool for families of services (Patrizia Asirelli, Maurice H. Ter Beek, Alessandro Fantechi and Stefania Gnesi)
  • 15:30 - Counterexample Generation for Markov Chains using SMT-based Bounded Model Checking (Bettina Braitling, Ralf Wimmer, Bernd Becker, Nils Jansen and Erika Abraham)

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 to 17:30 Decidability and Complexity (Session Chair: Roberto Bruni)

  • 16:30 - Dynamic soundness in Resource-Constrained Workflow Nets (María Martos-Salgado and Fernando Rosa-Velardo)
  • 17:00 - Adaptable Processes: Extended Abstract (Mario Bravetti, Cinzia Di Giusto, Jorge A. Perez and Gianluigi Zavattaro)

18:00 - 18:30 Closing


fmoodsforte/programme.txt · Last modified: 2011/06/16 14:09 by dingel
Reykjavik University - School of Computer Science - discotec@ru.is