DAIS Programme

This programme may be subject to minor changes.

Full paper presentation takes 25 minutes, plus 5 minutes for questions. Short paper presentation takes 15 minutes, plus 5 minutes for questions.


The invited speaker for DAIS 2011 is Paulo Verissimo. He will give his talk on the second day (see below).


First day

09:00 - 09:10 Conference Opening

09:10 - 10:10 Invited speaker

10:10 - 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 12:30 SERVICES (chair: Kurt Geihs)

  • 10:30 - Utility Driven Elastic Services
    (Pablo Chacin)
  • 11:00 - Improving the Scalability of Cloud-Based Resilient Database Servers
    (Luís Soares and Jose Pereira)
  • 11:30 - An Extensible Framework for Dynamic Market-Based Service Selection and Business Process Execution
    (Ante Vilenica, Kristof Hamann, Winfried Lamersdorf, Jan Sudeikat and Wolfgang Renz)
  • 12:00 - Providing Context-Aware Adaptations Based on a Semantic Model
    (Guido Söldner, Ruediger Kapitza and Rene Meier)

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:30 PEER-TO-PEER (chair: Peter Herrmann)

  • 14:00 - Gozar: NAT-friendly Peer Sampling with One-Hop Distributed NAT Traversal
    (Amir H. Payberah, Jim Dowling and Seif Haridi)
  • 14:30 - Modeling the Performance of Ring Based DHTs in the Presence of Network Address Translators
    (John Ardelius and Boris Mejias)
  • 15:00 - Usurp: Distributed NAT Traversal for Overlay Networks
    (Salman Niazi and Jim Dowling)

15:30 - 15:45 Coffee break

16:00 - 17:30 Common Industrial session

17:30 - 19:00 Reception


Second day

09:00 - 10:00 Invited speaker (chair: Rui Oliveira)

10:00- 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 12:30 AVAILABILITY, DEPENDABILITY & SCALABILITY (chair: Karl Goeschka)

  • 10:30 - A correlation-aware data placement strategy for key-value stores
    (Ricardo Vilaça, Rui Oliveira and José Pereira)
  • 11:00 - Experience report: Trading dependability, performance, and security with temporal decoupling
    (Lorenz Froihofer, Guenther Starnberger and Karl M. Goeschka)
  • 11:30 - Worldwide Consensus
    (Francisco Maia, Miguel Matos, Jose Pereira and Rui Oliveira)
  • 12:00 - CassMail: A Scalable, Highly-Available, and Rapidly-Prototyped E-Mail Service
    (Lazaros Koromilas and Kostas Magoutis)

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

14:00 - 22:30 Social event


Third day

09:00 - 10:00 Invited speaker

10:00- 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 12:30 ADAPTIVE & PERVASIVE SERVICES (chair: Pascal Felber)

  • 10:30 - Session-based Role Programming for the Design of Advanced Telephony Applications
    (Gilles Vanwormhoudt and Areski Flissi)
  • 11:00 - Architecturing Conflict Handling of Pervasive Computing Resources
    (Henner Jakob, Charles Consel and Nicolas Loriant)
  • 11:30 - Passive Network-Awareness for Dynamic Resource-Constrained Networks
    (Agoston Petz, Taesoo Jun, Nirmalya Roy, Chien-Liang Fok and Christine Julien)
  • 12:00 - Kalimucho: Contextual Deployment for QoS Management
    (Christine Louberry, Philippe Roose and Marc Dalmau)

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 16:00 SHORT PAPERS (chair: Romain Rouvoy)

  • 14:00 - Cooperative Repair of Wireless Broadcasts
    (Aaron Harwood, Spyros Voulgaris and Maarten Van Steen)
  • 14:20 - Towards QoC-Aware Location-based Services
    (Sophie Chabridon, Cao Cuong Ngo, Zied Abid, Denis Conan, Chantal Taconet and Alain Ozanne)
  • 14:40 - Transparent Adaptation of e-Science Applications for Parallel and Cycle-Sharing Infrastructures
    (João Morais, Joao Nuno Silva, Paulo Ferreira and Luís Veiga)
  • 15:00 - Replica Placement in Peer-Assisted Clouds: an Economic Approach
    (Ahmed Aley Eldin Mohamed Hassan and Sameh El-Ansary)
  • 15:20 - ScoreTree: A Decentralised Framework for Credibility Management on User-Generated Contents
    (Yang Liao, Aaron Harwood and Ramamohanarao Kotagiri)
  • 15:40 - Transparent Scalability with Clustering for Java e-Science Applications
    (Pedro Sampaio, Paulo Ferreira and Luis Veiga)

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 to 18:00 INTEROPERABILITY (chair: Jim Dowling)

  • 16:30 - Beddernet: Application-Level Platform-Agnostic MANETs
    (Rasmus Sidorovs Gohs, Sigurður Rafn Gunnarsson and Arne John Glenstrup)
  • 17:00 - The Role of Ontologies in Enabling Dynamic Interoperability
    (Vatsala Nundloll, Paul Grace and Gordon Blair)
  • 17:30 - Making Local and Remote Desktop Applications Interoperable with High-Resolution Tiled Display Walls
    (Tor-Magne Stien Hagen, Daniel Stødle, John Markus Bjørndalen and Otto Anshus)

18:00 - 18:30 Closing


dais/programme.txt · Last modified: 2011/06/06 12:13 by romainrouvoy
Reykjavik University - School of Computer Science - discotec@ru.is